Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Northwest Public Schools | March 23, 2023

Scroll to top

Top

MARCH NEWS FROM MR. SMITH

MARCH NEWS FROM MR. SMITH

March Newsletter

The spring sports and concert season has arrived, now we are just waiting for the weather to turn for the better!  I love spring weather and everything that comes with it, especially golf!  My journey to be in the PGA will pick back up shortly! (:  

Our winter competition season has come to an end and we had plenty of success.  Our show choir teams continue to be great.  The varsity show choir, 14KG, has been crowned grand champions at every event but one.  Our junior varsity show choir, Bella Voce, has been great as well!  They have one competition left this year and that is in Mitchell, South Dakota.  We have had multiple best band, dress and soloist awards along the way!  The band had a band festival at Northwest a week ago and there were many great performances.  It is always fun to watch and listen to our students as they continue to amaze me with their talents.  

The dance and cheer teams competed at state in February.  The dance team finished 3rd in jazz and were crowned state runner up in hip hop!  The cheer squad finished in 4th place in traditional performance and 3rd place in game day performance.  We are lucky to have two great squads that represent us so well!  Great job girls.  

The boys wrestling team qualified for the state duals and finished in 6th place!  They also qualified 6 individuals for the state championships; Kaleb Keiper, Roland Mendoza, Jonathan Taylor, Ian Arends, Kadyn Friesen, and Victor Isele.  The girls team qualified 3 girls for the state tournament; Miah Kenny, Emma Harb, and Chloe Mader.  Everyone competed very well and we were able to take home 4 total medals; Kaleb Keiper (5th), Emma Harb (6th), Victor Isele (runner up) and Miah Kenny (runner up).  Congrats on a terrific season.  

The girls and boys basketball teams always played hard in every game.  I appreciate their efforts throughout the year.  The girls season ended 1 game away from the state tournament, earning a district runner up.  They lost to Omaha Skutt, the eventual state runner up, in the district final.  

We were well represented at the state swim this year!  Delayna Hermesch, Owen O’Neill, Aiden Nelson, Matthew Trejo, and Jacob Seelow all qualified for the state.  A special congratulations to Jacob Seelow on earning a 6th place finish in the 200 medley relay.    

We have many great students doing such great things outside of school.  I’m so proud of how well they represent our school!  

April has two big events coming up that I want to make you aware of.  First, April 4th is our big test day.  The 9th graders will take the MAPS test, sophomores the Pre ACT, and juniors the ACT.  

The next big event is our honors convocation.  This event has traditionally been held after lunch during the school day.  After visiting with the parent advisory committee, we have decided to move this to the evening of April 26.  The freshman / sophomore convocation will begin at 5:30 in the auditorium.  The junior / senior convocation will begin at 7 PM in the auditorium.  The senior scholarship slideshow will be shown from 6:30 – 7:00.  Only local scholarships along with scholarships of the school they will be attending will be shown.  Seniors must turn this information in to the counselors in order for it to be on the slideshow.  We hope to see you all there!  

I hope you all have a wonderful spring.  Before you know it, school will be out for the summer! 

Every Day Is A Great Day To Be A Viking! 

PJ Smith, Principal